Adjust Text size + | - | Reset

Derby Online Teaching Past Webinars

Speaker: Mr David Elliot – “Neuropathic intractable pain in the upper limb”

Speaker: Prof Tim Davis – “What do we know about carpal tunnel syndrome?”

Speaker: Mr Dominic Power – “Management of Adults Brachial Plexus Injuries”

Speaker: Prof Alain Gilbert – “Management of Obstetric Brachial Plexus Palsy”

Speaker: Dr Alberto Lluch – “Extensor apparatus of the fingers. Anatomy and function”

Speaker: Prof Manuel Llusa – “Surgical anatomy of the Brachial Plexus”

Speaker: Dr Caroline Leclercq – “Spasticity in the upper limb”

Speaker: Mr David Elliot – “Secondary Surgery for Flexor Tendons”

Speaker: Mr David Elliot – “Avoiding poor results in Flexor Tendon Surgerys”

Speaker: Prof Frank Burke – “Facticious injuries”

Speaker: Esther Vögelin and Homid Fahandezh-Saddi – “Ultrasound scan in the Hand clinic”

Speaker: Paco del Pinal – “Management of the traumatic mangled hand”

Speaker: Donald Sammut – “Tendon transfers for median and ulnar nerves paralysis”

Speaker: Donald Sammut – “Biomechanics of the intrinsics”

Speaker: Dr Don Lalonde – “Improving your results in fracture treatment and tendon surgery with WALANT”

Speaker: Dr Don Lalonde – “Tips and tricks of how to do WALANT easily and safely”

Speaker: Miss Jane McEachan – “The virtual hand clinic”

Speaker: Mr Grey Giddins – “Conservative management of hand fractures”

Speaker Mr Donald Sammut – “Biomechanics of the hand, paralysis and reconstruction”

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 10th of August 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Mr David Elliot

Access recording David’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 3rd of August 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Prof Tim Davis

Access recording Tim’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 27th of July 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Mr Dominic Power

Access recording Dominic’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 20th of July 20:30 till 21:30

Professor Alain Gilbert

Access recording Alain’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 13th of July 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker:Dr Alberto Lluch

Title: “Extensor apparatus of the fingers. Anatomy and function”

Access recording Alberto’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 6th of July 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker:Prof Manuel Llusa

Title: “Surgical anatomy of the Brachial Plexus”

Access recording Manuel’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 22th of June 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Dr Caroline Leclercq

Title: “Spasticity in the upper limb”

http://www.institutdelamain.com/cv/caroline-leclercq–27-36.html

Access recording Caroline’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 15th of June 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Mr David Elliot

Access recording David’s talk:

Monday 8th of June 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Mr David Elliot

Title: “Avoiding poor results in  Flexor Tendon Surgery”

Access recording David’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 1st of June 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Prof Frank Burke

Title: “Facticious injuries”

Access recording prof’s talk:

https://www.vumedi.com/video/factitious-disorders-in-hand-surgery/

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 25th of May 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Esther Vögelin and Homid Fahandezh-Saddi

http://www.sarkomzentrum.insel.ch/de/ueber-uns/details/person/detail/esther-voegelin/

https://madridtrauma.com/

Title: “Ultrasound scan in the Hand clinic”

Access recording Esther’s and Homid’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 18th of May 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Paco del Pinal

https://drpinal.com/

Title: “Management of the traumatic mangled hand”

Access recording Paco’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 11th of May 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Donald Sammut

www.donaldsammut.com

Title: “Tendon transfers for median and ulnar nerves paralysis”

Access recording Donald’s talk:

Monday 4th of May 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Donald Sammut

www.donaldsammut.com

Title: “Biomechanics of the intrinsics”

Access recording Donald’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 20th and 27th April 20:30 till 21:30
Speaker: Dr Don Lalonde

https://medicine.dal.ca/departments/department-sites/surgery/divisions/plastic-reconstructive-surgery/our-people/our-faculty/don-lalonde.html

Part 2: 27th April 20:30 till 21:30

Title: “Improving your results in fracture treatment and tendon surgery with WALANT”

Speaker: Dr Don Lalonde

Access recording Don’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Part 1: 20th April 20:30 till 21:30

Title: “Tips and tricks of how to do WALANT easily and safely”

Access recording Don’s talk:

This above link to the talk is for your education. Feel free to view.

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 13th of April is Easter Monday, Talk moved to next day
Tuesday 14th April 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker: Miss Jane McEachan

https://fifevirtualhandclinic.co.uk/

Title: “The virtual hand clinic”

Access recording Jane’s talk:

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 6th of April 20:30 till 21:30

Speaker Mr Grey Giddins

http://handtoelbow.com/grey-giddins/​

Title: “Conservative management of hand fractures”

Access recording Grey’s talk:

This above link to the talk is for your education. Feel free to view but please do not download or distribute this talk.

——————————————————————————————————————–

Monday 30th March 20:30 till 21:30.

Speaker: Mr Donald Sammut

Speaker Mr Donald Sammut  
www.donaldsammut.com

Title: “Biomechanics of the hand, paralysis and reconstruction”  

——————————————————————————————————————–